CS2 MP9 Skins
MP9 · 45 skins
Popular
MP9 (Bee-Tron)Consumer GradeFT$0.00FN $0.06 SV from $5.72
MP9 (Dizzy)Consumer GradeMW$0.00FN $0.02 SV from $7.50
MP9 (Multi-Terrain)Consumer GradeFT$0.00FN $0.01 SV from $10.18
MP9 (Pine)Consumer GradeFT$0.00FN $0.02 SV from $8.06
MP9 (Buff Blue)Consumer GradeFT$0.00FN $0.06 SV from $3.00
MP9 (Slide)Consumer GradeWW$0.01FN $2.21 SV from $0.02
MP9 (Sand Dashed)Consumer GradeFT$0.00FN $1.00 SV from $0.26
MP9 (Arctic Tri-Tone)RestrictedFT$1.90FN $4.35 SV from $61.13
MP9 (Featherweight)Mil-SpecWW$0.04FN $0.45 ST from $0.05
MP9 (Nexus)Mil-SpecWW$0.05FN $0.58 ST from $0.06
MP9 (Mount Fuji)RestrictedBS$3.97FN $10.98 ST from $7.32
MP9 (Starlight Protector)CovertBS$49.63FN $78.43 ST from $47.99
MP9 (Goo)RestrictedFT$0.87FN $2.37 ST from $0.91
MP9 (Latte Rush)ClassifiedBS$4.97FN $42.84 SV from $5.70
MP9 (Food Chain)ClassifiedBS$2.59FN $13.05 ST from $5.19
MP9 (Storm)Consumer GradeBS$0.26FN $24.55 SV from $0.19
MP9 (Modest Threat)Mil-SpecBS$0.13FN $0.21 ST from $0.12
MP9 (Shredded)Mil-SpecBS$0.10FN $0.51 SV from $24.00
MP9 (Bioleak)Mil-SpecBS$0.23FN $0.47 ST from $0.23
MP9 (Urban Sovereign)RestrictedBS$0.48FN $2.95 ST from $0.87
MP9 (Ruby Poison Dart)RestrictedFT$0.95FN $4.09 ST from $2.04
MP9 (Cobalt Paisley)Mil-SpecBS$0.11FN $0.65 SV from $75.00
MP9 (Broken Record)Mil-SpecBS$0.05FN $0.61 ST from $0.11
MP9 (Orange Peel)Industrial GradeFT$0.02FN $3.72 SV from $3.00
MP9 (Airlock)ClassifiedWW$9.55FN $17.62 ST from $8.23
MP9 (Black Sand)Mil-SpecBS$0.08FN $0.55 ST from $0.06
MP9 (Capillary)Mil-SpecWW$0.24FN $0.70 ST from $0.25
MP9 (Music Box)Mil-SpecFT$1.94FN $4.72 SV from $1.70
MP9 (Sand Scale)Mil-SpecWW$0.34FN $4.38 ST from $0.25
MP9 (Deadly Poison)Mil-SpecBS$0.29FN $7.19 ST from $0.31
MP9 (Old Roots)Industrial GradeFT$0.69FN $1.29 SV from $0.54
MP9 (Hydra)ClassifiedWW$4.09FN $34.42 ST from $8.01
MP9 (Army Sheen)Consumer GradeMW$0.64FT $0.71 SV from $12.60
MP9 (Rose Iron)RestrictedMW$5.27FN $6.51 ST from $7.78
MP9 (Dart)Mil-SpecFT$0.47FN $2.35 ST from $0.91
MP9 (Hypnotic)RestrictedFN$12.07MW $17.01 ST from $26.71
MP9 (Setting Sun)Mil-SpecBS$7.86FN $31.19 SV from $5.20
MP9 (Hot Rod)Mil-SpecFN$167.97MW $172.66 SV from $162.62
MP9 (Dark Age)Mil-SpecMW$37.68FN $67.81 SV from $33.53
MP9 (Pandora's Box)Mil-SpecMW$93.25FT $120.98
MP9 (Stained Glass)RestrictedMW$83.10BS $299.86
MP9 (Bulldozer)RestrictedWW$75.49FN $950.00 SV from $199.99
MP9 (Green Plaid)Consumer GradeFT$2.59BS $12.26 SV from $15.90
MP9 (Dry Season)Consumer GradeBS$2.30FN $77.34 SV from $16.50
MP9 (Wild Lily)ClassifiedFT$1,843BS $2,300
Consumer GradeMP9 (Bee-Tron)from $0.00 · FTSV from $5.72
Consumer GradeMP9 (Dizzy)from $0.00 · MWSV from $7.50
Consumer GradeMP9 (Multi-Terrain)from $0.00 · FTSV from $10.18
Consumer GradeMP9 (Pine)from $0.00 · FTSV from $8.06
Consumer GradeMP9 (Buff Blue)from $0.00 · FTSV from $3.00
Consumer GradeMP9 (Slide)from $0.01 · WWSV from $0.02
Consumer GradeMP9 (Sand Dashed)from $0.00 · FTSV from $0.26
RestrictedMP9 (Arctic Tri-Tone)from $1.90 · FTSV from $61.13
Mil-SpecMP9 (Featherweight)from $0.04 · WWST from $0.05
Mil-SpecMP9 (Nexus)from $0.05 · WWST from $0.06
RestrictedMP9 (Mount Fuji)from $3.97 · BSST from $7.32
CovertMP9 (Starlight Protector)from $49.63 · BSST from $47.99
RestrictedMP9 (Goo)from $0.87 · FTST from $0.91
ClassifiedMP9 (Latte Rush)from $4.97 · BSSV from $5.70
ClassifiedMP9 (Food Chain)from $2.59 · BSST from $5.19
Consumer GradeMP9 (Storm)from $0.26 · BSSV from $0.19
Mil-SpecMP9 (Modest Threat)from $0.13 · BSST from $0.12
Mil-SpecMP9 (Shredded)from $0.10 · BSSV from $24.00
Mil-SpecMP9 (Bioleak)from $0.23 · BSST from $0.23
RestrictedMP9 (Urban Sovereign)from $0.48 · BSST from $0.87
RestrictedMP9 (Ruby Poison Dart)from $0.95 · FTST from $2.04
Mil-SpecMP9 (Cobalt Paisley)from $0.11 · BSSV from $75.00
Mil-SpecMP9 (Broken Record)from $0.05 · BSST from $0.11
Industrial GradeMP9 (Orange Peel)from $0.02 · FTSV from $3.00
ClassifiedMP9 (Airlock)from $9.55 · WWST from $8.23
Mil-SpecMP9 (Black Sand)from $0.08 · BSST from $0.06
Mil-SpecMP9 (Capillary)from $0.24 · WWST from $0.25
Mil-SpecMP9 (Music Box)from $1.94 · FTSV from $1.70
Mil-SpecMP9 (Sand Scale)from $0.34 · WWST from $0.25
Mil-SpecMP9 (Deadly Poison)from $0.29 · BSST from $0.31
Industrial GradeMP9 (Old Roots)from $0.69 · FTSV from $0.54
ClassifiedMP9 (Hydra)from $4.09 · WWST from $8.01
Consumer GradeMP9 (Army Sheen)from $0.64 · MWSV from $12.60
RestrictedMP9 (Rose Iron)from $5.27 · MWST from $7.78
Mil-SpecMP9 (Dart)from $0.47 · FTST from $0.91
RestrictedMP9 (Hypnotic)from $12.07 · FNST from $26.71
Mil-SpecMP9 (Setting Sun)from $7.86 · BSSV from $5.20
Mil-SpecMP9 (Hot Rod)from $167.97 · FNSV from $162.62
Mil-SpecMP9 (Dark Age)from $37.68 · MWSV from $33.53
Mil-SpecMP9 (Pandora's Box)from $93.25 · MW
RestrictedMP9 (Stained Glass)from $83.10 · MW
RestrictedMP9 (Bulldozer)from $75.49 · WWSV from $199.99
Consumer GradeMP9 (Green Plaid)from $2.59 · FTSV from $15.90
Consumer GradeMP9 (Dry Season)from $2.30 · BSSV from $16.50
ClassifiedMP9 (Wild Lily)from $1,843 · FT
Prices with feessnapshot Oct 28, no new data since
About MP9 Skins
The MP9 is the Counter-Terrorist machine pistol, a $1,250 close-range SMG with one of the highest fire rates of any submachine gun in CS2.
CTs buy it on anti-eco and force-buy rounds because it stays accurate while moving and rewards $600 per kill, making it a money-printer when the enemy is on a pistol round. Its compact frame leaves a fairly small skinnable surface, so finishes here read more as a quick splash of color on the magazine and body than the sprawling canvas of an AK or AWP.
The cheapest is MP9 (Buff Blue) at $0.00; the dearest, MP9 (Wild Lily) at $2,300.
Role, economy and why CTs run it
The MP9 is CT-exclusive — there is no Terrorist version, so you only ever equip it on the defending side. At $1,250 it is the cheapest dedicated SMG for CTs and a staple of force-buys and anti-eco rounds. Its defining trait is fire rate: it empties a 30-round magazine extremely fast and keeps tight accuracy while running, which suits aggressive close-range pushes and retakes. Like all SMGs it pays $600 per kill (double a rifle's reward), so a good MP9 round against pistols can swing a team's whole economy. The trade-off is short effective range and high recoil over a long burst, so it falls off hard once enemies start buying rifles.
Iconic and notable MP9 finishes
The MP9 | Starlight Protector (Dreams & Nightmares Case, 2022) is the model's only Covert and its most valuable skin, a community-designed cosmic guardian piece that defines the top tier. Below it, the MP9 | Hot Rod is the classic: a clean glossy candy-red lacquer whose float is capped, so it only exists in Factory New and Minimal Wear — Factory New examples are the most sought. MP9 | Bulldozer is a flat metallic gold often picked up as a cheap 'gold gun.' Older catalog finishes include MP9 | Hypnotic (deep blue anodized), MP9 | Stained Glass, MP9 | Featherweight, MP9 | Food Chain, MP9 | Wild Lily, MP9 | Airlock, MP9 | Mount Fuji and MP9 | Goo. Most are Mil-Spec to Classified rarity and trade for modest sums.
Float behaviour and condition notes
Most MP9 finishes span the full Factory New to Battle-Scarred range, and on a small SMG body wear shows mainly as edge scuffing along the magazine and barrel shroud. The notable exception is Hot Rod: its maximum float is restricted, so the skin tops out at Minimal Wear and Battle-Scarred copies do not exist — that capped supply is part of why Factory New Hot Rods hold value relative to the rest of the model. For solid-color and lacquer finishes like Bulldozer and Hypnotic, lower exteriors barely change the look, so a Field-Tested copy is usually the smart-money buy.
Price tiers and the value buys
The MP9 is a budget-friendly model overall. The floor is filled with Consumer and Industrial grade collection drops that often sell for cents. The mid tier — Hot Rod, Bulldozer, Stained Glass, Hypnotic — covers the recognizable-but-affordable bracket most players run. The MP9 | Starlight Protector Covert sits alone at the top, with StatTrak and lower floats commanding the premium. If you just want a clean CT SMG without spending, a Field-Tested mid-tier finish or a cheap solid-color drop is the efficient pick; the model rarely justifies chasing Factory New at the high end outside of Starlight Protector collectors.
Frequently asked questions
Is the MP9 only usable by Counter-Terrorists?
Yes. The MP9 is a CT-exclusive SMG and does not appear in the Terrorist buy menu. Its closest T-side counterpart in role is the MAC-10.
What is the most expensive MP9 skin?
The MP9 | Starlight Protector, the model's only Covert finish from the 2022 Dreams & Nightmares Case, is the most valuable. StatTrak and low-float copies carry a further premium.
Why does the MP9 Hot Rod only come in Factory New and Minimal Wear?
Hot Rod has a capped maximum float value, so it can only generate in the cleaner exterior range. Field-Tested, Well-Worn and Battle-Scarred versions do not exist, which limits supply of higher-wear copies.
Is the MP9 a good weapon to buy in CS2?
On CT side it is strong on anti-eco and force rounds: it is cheap at $1,250, fires very fast, stays accurate while moving, and pays $600 per kill. It loses effectiveness at range and against rifles.
Which MP9 skin is cheapest?
Low-rarity collection drops (Consumer and Industrial grade) are the cheapest, frequently selling for just a few cents. Among recognizable named finishes, Bulldozer and Hypnotic are common low-cost picks.
Does the MP9 have StatTrak skins?
Yes. Many MP9 finishes, including Starlight Protector and Hot Rod, have StatTrak variants that track confirmed kills and trade at a premium over the non-StatTrak version.